Grant Community.com

Management Information and Software Tools For Grant Administrators

Federal Catalog of Domestic Assistance

 
About Grant Community
What's New?
Grant Management Software

Federal Grant and Financial Assistance Programs 

Function or Type of Program

  Client/ Program Beneficiary
 

  Department or Agency 


Federal Grant Audits  
Congressional Budget Studies 
Federal Financial Assistance By State and County 
Links  

Department Points of Contact

 

CATALOG OF FEDERAL DOMESTIC ASSISTANCE

Appendix IV — Contact Information:
Department of Transportation

Appendix IV Information:


Federal Aviation Administration

REGIONAL OFFICES

Alaska
(Alaskan Region)
222 West 7th Avenue
Box 14
Anchorage, AK 99513
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Tom Lane, AAL-5B
(907) 271-5169

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
(907) 271-5438

California
(Western-Pacific Region)
P.O. Box 92007
Worldway Postal Center
Los Angeles, CA 90009-2007
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Sandi Couverley-AWP-17F
(310) 297-0556

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
AWP
(310) 725-3600

Georgia
(Southern Region)
1701 Columbia Avenue
College Park, GA 30337
For letter mail: P.O. Box 20636
Atlanta, GA 30320-0631
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
George Burnette, ASO-17.B.1
(404) 305-5350

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
ASO-600
(404) 305-6700

Illinois
(Great Lake Region)
O'Hare Lake Office Center
2300 East Devon Avenue
Des Plaines, IL 60018
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Lee Carlson, AGL-14B
(847) 294-7042

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
AGL-600
(847) 294-7272

Massachusetts
(New England Region)
12 New England Executive Park
Burlington, MA 01803-5299
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Sheila Bauer, ANE-45
(617) 273-7378

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
ANE-600
(617) 238-7600

Missouri
(Central Region)
601 East 12th Street
Kansas City, MO 64106-2808
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Maria Navarro, ACE-12
(816) 426-3046

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
ACE-600
(816) 426-4698

New York
(Eastern Region)
JFK International Airport
Federal Building, Room 111
Jamaica, NY 11430
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Jim Szakmary, AEA-61
(718) 553-1056

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
AEA-600
(718) 553-3331

Texas
(Southwestern Region)
2601 Meacham Boulevard
Fort Worth, TX 76137-4298
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Debra Myers, ASW-5
(817) 222-5804

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
ASW-600
(817) 222-5600

Washington
(Northwest Mountain Region)
1601 Lind Avenue, S.W.
Renton, WA 98055-4056
20.100 AVIATION EDUCATION
Maurice Caldwell
(206) 227-2081

20.106 AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
ANM-600
(206) 227-2600

AVIATION EDUCATION RESOURCE CENTERS

Alabama
Alabama Aviation Technical College
Ms. Megan Johnson, Director
Learning Resource Center
P.O. Box 1209
Ozark, AL 36361
(205) 774-5113

University of North Alabama
Ms. Michele R. Walker, Programming Coordinator
UNA Box 5145
Florence, AL 35632-0001
(205) 760-4623

University Aviation Association
Ms. Carolyn Williamson, Executive Director
3410 Skyway Drive
Auburn, AL 36830
(205) 844-2434

Alaska
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mr. Dennis Stephens
Collection Development Officer
Elmer East Rasmuson Library
Fairbanks, AK 99775-1006
(907) 474-6695

Alaska Pacific University
Dr. Rusty Myers, Project Director
4101 University
Anchorage, AK 99508
(907) 564-8207

University of Alaska Anchorage
Ms. Carolyn Williamson
Library Director
3211 Providence Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
(907) 786-1825

Arizona
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ms. Karen Hudson
Educational Program Coordinator
3200 North Willow Creek Road
Prescott, AZ 86301
(602) 771-6673

South Mountain High School
Mr. Ron Dalton
Center for Aerospace Education
5401 South 7th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85040
(602) 877-8340

Pima Community College
Mr. Tony Gulielmino
Aviation Department Chair
1668 South Research Loop Road
Tucson, AZ 85730
(602) 884-6186

Flandrau Science Center
Mr. Gilbert McLaughlin
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-4515

Arkansas
Mr. Charlie Cook
3301 E. Roosevelt Road
Little Rock, AR 72206
(501) 371-0331

Crowley's Ridge Education Service Cooperation
Mr. Louis Midkiff
P.O. Box 377
Harrisburg, AR 72432
(501) 578-5426

California
Apple Valley Science & Technical Center
Mr. Rick Piercy, Coordinator
P.O. Box 2968, 15552 Wichita
Apple Valley, CA 92307
(619) 242-3514

San Jose State University
Mr. Nick Milichevich, Chairman
Department of Aviation
1 Washington Square
San Jose, CA 95192-0081
(408) 924-6580

Museum of Flying
Mr. Harvey Ferer
2772 Donald Douglas Loop North
Santa Monica, CA 90405
(310) 392-8822

San Bernardino County Superintendent of School
Ms. Nancy Harlan, Coordinator
Instructional Services Division
601 North E. Street
San Bernardino, CA 92410-3093
(714) 387-3152

Riverside County Office of Education
Ms. Janiel K. Esmeraldo
Educational Resource Center-ERC
46-336 Oasis Street
Indio, CA 92201
(619) 342-3518

Fresno Unified School District
Instructional Media Center
Karen Tozlian
3132 East Fairmont
Fresno, CA 93725
(209) 441-3672

Colorado
U.S. Space Foundation
Dr. Jerry Brown
Educational Director
2860 South Circle Drive, Suite 2301
Colorado Springs, CO 80906-4184
(719) 576-8000

Metropolitan State College of Denver
Mr. Jonathan R. Burke
Assistant Professor
Aerospace Science Department
Campus Box 30, P.O. Box 173362
Denver, CO 80217-3362
(303) 556-2923

Connecticut
Connecticut Department of Transportation
Bureau of Aviation and Ports
Mr. Robert Stepanek, Educational Director
New England Air Museum
Bradley International Airport
Winsor, CT 06096
(203) 623-3305

Platt/Sikorsky School for Aviation
Vivian Manzione, Assistant Director
Great Meadow Road
Stratford, CT 06497
(203) 381-9250

Delaware
Delaware Aerospace Center
Ms. Stephanie Wright
500 C. Duncan Road
Claymont, Delaware 19809
(302) 761-7494

Florida
Embry-Riddle
Aeronautical University
Ms. Patricia Fleener-Ryan
AVED Teacher Resource Center
Daytona Beach, FL 32114
(904) 226-6499

Florida Institute of Technology
Dr. Ballard M. Barker
Head, Department of Aviation Studies
The School Aeronautics
150 West University Boulevard
Melbourne, FL 32901-6988
(407) 768-8000, ext. 8120

Florida Memorial Collge
Mr. J. Anthony Sharp, Director
Division of Airway Science
15800 Northwest 42 Avenue
Miami, FL 33054
(305) 623-1440

Center for Management Development
Mr. Larry Hedman, CMD-240
4500 Palm Coast Parkway, SE
Palm Coast, FL 32137
(904) 446-7126

Georgia
Conyers Middle School
Ms. Viki Dennard
Assistant Principal
335 Sigman Road
Conyers, GA 30207-3699
(404) 483-3371

Museum of Aviation at Robins AFB
Ms. Joyce Carlton
Director of Education
P.O. Box 2469
Warner Robins, GA 31099
(912) 926-4242

East Cobb Middle School
Mr. Charles "Chuck" Nyren
380 Holt Road
Marietta, GA 30068
(404) 971-8397

Southern College of Technology Georgia Youth Science & Technology Center
Mr. Anthony Docal, Director
1100 South Marietta Parkway
Marietta, GA 30060-2896
(404) 528-6272

Hawaii
Mid-Pacific Institute
Ms. Veronica Balsa, Director
Aviation/Space Resource Center
2445 Kaala Street
Honolulu, HI 96822-2204
(808) 973-5000

State of Hawaii
Department of Transportation
Mr. Rodney M. Kuba
Airports Division, Honolulu International Airport
Gate 29, EWA Service Court Road
Honolulu, HI 96819-1898
(808) 836-6542

Idaho
Idaho State Bureau of Aeronautics
Mr. John Maakestad
Safety/Information Officer
Chief Pilot
3483 Rickenbacker Street
Boise, Idaho 83705-5018
(208) 334-8775

Illinois
Parks College of St. Louis University
Mr. Paul McLaughlin, Associate Vice President and Dean
500 Falling Springs Road
Cahokia, IL 62206
(618) 337-7575, Ext. 364

Southern Illinois University
Dr. Elaine Vitello
College of Technical Careers
Room 222
Carbondale, IL 62901
(618) 453-8821

State of Illinois
Division of Aeronautics
Mr. Richard M. Ware
One Langhorne Bond Drive
Capital Airport
Springfield, IL 62707-8415
(217) 785-8516

Northeastern Illinois University
Ms. Christine Wedam
Rosario College of Education
Chicago Teachers Center
770 North Helsted Street, Suite 420
Chicago, IL 60622-5972
(312) 733-7330

Indiana
Indiana College of Placement & Assessment Center
Mr. Hassan Chaharlang
ICPAC Hotline Director
2805 E. 10th Street
Bloomington, IN 47408
(812) 855-8475

Iowa
The University of Northern Iowa
Ms. Julie Wilkinson, IRTS
222 Schindler Education Center
Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0610
(319) 273-2717

Kansas
Hutchinson Community College
Mr. Edward E. Berger, President
1300 North Plum
Hutchinson, KS 67501
(316) 665-3505

Kansas State University-Salina
Ms. Karlene Propst
Tullis Library
2408 Scalan Avenue
Salina, KS 67401
(913) 825-0275

Cloud County Community College
Dr. Patricia Altwegg
Box 1002, 2221 Campus Drive
Concordia, KS 66901
(1-800-729-5101)

Kentucky
Shawnee Avenue High School
Mr. Michael Rowland
4018 West Market Street
Louisville, KY 40212
(502) 473-8689

Louisiana
Louisiana State University
Dr. Marlon Abbas
Director of the Transportation Systems Group
Louisiana Transportation Resource Center
4101 Gourrier Avenue
Baton Rouge, LA 70808
(504) 767-9127

Northeast Louisiana University
Mr. Ernie Bruce
Room 103, Chemistry and Natural
Sciences Building
Monroe, LA 71209-0590
(318) 342-1784

Maine
Kennebec Valley Technical College
Ms. Sue Doner
92 Western Avenue
Fairfield, ME 04937-0020
(207) 453-9762

Biddeford School Department
Ms. Sara Jane Poli
Maplewood Avenue
Biddeford, ME 04005
(207) 282-8280

Penebscot Nation Tribal Administration
Mr. Mark Sanborn, Assistant Director
Vocational Training and Education
6 River Road, Community Building
Indian Island, ME 04468
(207) 827-7776

Northern Maine Technical Center
Mr. Timothy D. Crowley
Dean of Students
33 Edgemont Drive
Presque Isle, ME 04769
(207) 769-2461

Maryland
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Mr. Abraham D. Spinak, Director
Tanner Hall
30806 University Boulevard, South
Airway Science Program
Princess Anne, MD 21853-1299
(401) 651-6489

Massachusetts
Bridgewater State College
Mr. Bill Annesley
Management Science and Aviation Science Department
Bridgewater, MA 02325
(508) 697-1395

North Shore Community College
Dr. Robert Finklestein
One Ferncroft Road
Danvers, MA 01923
(508) 762-4000, Ext. 6296

Lexington Public School System
Dr. Nicholas Tzimopoulos, Director
Curriculum/Science Education
1557 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA 02173
(617) 861-2484

Westfield State College
Mr. Stanley Perezinski
1175 Granville Road
Westfield, MA 01085
(413) 569-8440

Massachusetts Aeronautics Commission
Dr. Toby Penstlen
Transportation Library
10 Park Plaza
Boston, MA 02116-3966
(617) 973-8000

Michigan
Oakland University
Ms. Karen Conrad, Interim Director
Aviation and Space Center
216 O'Dowd Hall, Room 216
Rochester, MI 48309-4401
(313) 370-2485

Project STARS
Ms. Barbara Koscak
Box 450082, Building 814
Selfridge, ANG Base, MI 48045
(313) 466-4884

Michigan
Department of Transportation
Bureau of Aeronautics
Mr. Thomas Krashen, Manager
2700 East Airport Service Drive
Lansing, MI 48906
(517) 335-9977

Minnesota
Minnesota Department of Transportation
Office of Aeronautics
Mr. Gordon Hoff
Director, Aviation Education Relations
222 East Plato Boulevard
St. Paul, MN 55107-1618
(612) 297-7652

Vermillion Community College
Mr. Julius Salinas
Aviation Director
1900 East Camp Street
Ely, MN 55731
(218) 365-7200

Mississippi
Jackson State University
Dr. Harry A. Cooley, Director
Airway Science Program
1400 Lynch Street
Jackson, MS 39217
(601) 968-2471

Stringer Aerospace Educational Center
Mr. Mark Rice
P.O. Box 68, Old Highway 15
Stringer, MS 39481
(601) 649-5566

Missouri
Lincoln University
Mr. Al Myers, Director
Career Advisement Planning and Placement Center
127 Thyompkins
Jefferson City, MO 65102-0029
(314) 681-5477

Montana
Montana DOT Aeronautics Division
Mr. Michael D. Ferguson
P.O. Box 5178
Helena, MT 59601
(406) 444-2506

Nebraska
University of Nebraska
Dr. Brent Bowen
Director, Aviation Institute
60th and Dodge
Omaha, NE 68182-0508
(402) 554-3424

Nebraska Department of Aeronautics
Mr. Val J. Hruska
Aviation Specialist
P.O. Box 82088
Lincoln, NE 68501-2088
(402) 471-2371

Nevada
Galena High School Community
Library Frankie Lukasko
3600 Butch Cassidy Way
Reno, NV 89511
(702) 851-5630

New Hampshire
New Hampshire Department of Transportation
Division of Aeronautics
Mr. Douglas W. Teel
65 Airport Road
Concord Municipal Airport
Concord, NH 03301-5298
(603) 271-2551

Daniel Webster College
Ms. Hanna McCarthy, President
20 University Drive
Nashua, NH 03063-1699
(603) 883-3556

New Jersey
Northeast Curriculum Coordination Center
Dr. Martha Pocsi
Division of Vocational Education
Crest Way
Aberdeen, NJ 07747
(908) 290-1900

Atlantic Community College
Mr. Paul Rigby
5100 Black Horse Pike
Mays Landing, NJ 08330
(609) 343-5113

New Mexico
University of New Mexico
Mr. Richard S. Sanchez, Director
FAA/NASA Teacher Resource Center
Division of Continuing Education
Albuquerque, NM 87131-4006
(505) 277-2631

New Mexico State University
Ms. Judy McShannon
Roon 103, Goddard Hall
Las Cruces, NM 88003-0001
(505) 646-6414

New York
Dowling College
Dr. Albert E. Donor, Provost, Executive Vice President
Oakdale, Long Island, NY 11769
(516) 244-3200

North Carolina
Elizabeth Aviation High School
Ms. Helen Caldwell
1704 Weeksville Road
Elizabeth City, NC 40212
(919) 335-3291

Wright Brothers National Memorial
Mr. Warren Wren
US 158 By-Pass
Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
(919) 441-7430

North Dakota
University of North Dakota
Mr. Charles L. Robertson, Assistant Professor
Department of Aviation
Box 8216, University Station
Grand Forks, ND 58202-8216
(701) 777-2791

Ohio
Bowling Green State University
Mr. Stephen M. Quilty, A.A.E.
Assistant Professor
Aerotechnology Program
Technology Annex
Bowling Green, OH 43403-0307
(419) 372-8926

Oklahoma
University of Oklahoma
Dr. Lee Morris, Director
Education and Aviation/Aerospace
1700 Asp Avenue
Norman, OK 73037-0001
(405) 325-1964

Oklahoma State University
FAA Resource Center
Mr. Steve Marks
308A CITD Building
Stillwater, OK 74078
(405) 744-7015

Oregon
Oregon Department of Transportation
Ms. Elizabeth Johnson
Aeronautics Division
3040 25th Street, S.E.
Salem, OR 97310-0100
(503) 378-4882

Pennsylvania
Community College of Beaver County
Mr. Robert Powell, Assistant Professor
Aviation Science Center
125 Cessna Drive
Beaver Falls, PA 15010-1080
(412) 847-7000

Rhode Island
Warwick Public Schools
Mr. Anthony Gagliardi
Warwick Career and Tech School
575 Centerville Road
Warwick, RI 02886
(401) 737-3300

South Carolina
Dean Parnell Smith
Clinton Junior College
P.O. Box 968
Rock Hill, SC 29731
(803) 327-7402

South Dakota
Sisseton Wahpeton Community College
Mr. Chip Harris, Director
Office of Planning and Development
Old Agency Box 689
Sisseton, SD 57262-0689
(605) 698-3966

Tennessee
Middle Tennessee State University
Dr. Wallace R. Maples, Chairman
Aerospace Department
East Main Street
P.O. Box 67 MTSU
Murfreesboro, TN 37132
(615) 898-2788

Texas
Texas Southern University
Mr. Isaac Richmond Nettey, Director
Airway Science Program
3100 Cleburne Avenue
Houston, TX 77004
(713) 639-1847

University of Texas at El Paso
Dr. Jim Milson, Chairman
Education Building, Room 403
El Paso, TX 79968-0574
915) 747-5426

Texas State Technical College
Campus Librarian
Aerospace Technologies
3801 Campus Drive
Waco, Texas 78708
(817) 799-3611

Palo Alto College
Mr. Bruce Hoover
Aviation Department
1400 West Villarette
San Antonio, TX 78224
(512) 921-5162

Frontiers of Flight Museum
Mr. Olin Lancaster, Director
Love Field Terminal, BL-38
Dallas, TX 75235
(214) 350-3600

Utah
Utah Valley State College
Dr. P.R. "Ron" Smart, Director Aviation Science Department
800 West 1200 South
Orem, UT 84058-5999
(801) 222-8000, Ext. 8436

Vermont
St. Johnsbury Academy
Mr. John Barney, Vocational Director
St. Johnsbury, VT 05816
(802) 748-8171

State of Vermont Aviation Instructor
Mr. Rick Sylvester
Room A-322 Burlington Technical Center
52 Institute Road
Burlington, VT 05401
(808) 864-8424

Virginia
Virginia Aviation Musuem
Ms. Betty P. Wilson
5701 Huntsman Road
Sandston, VA 23150-1946
(804) 225-3783

Washington
Museum of Flight
Mr. Gregory Moyce
Education Program Manager
9404 East Marginal Way South
Seattle, WA 98108
(206) 764-5700

West Virginia
Salem-Teikyo University
Dr. Ronald Ohl, President
223 West Main Street
Salem, WV 26426
(304) 782-5234

Fairmont State College
Mr. Charles W. Wite, Director
Mid-Atlantic Aviation
Training Education Center
1201 Locust Avenue
Fairmont, WV 26554
(304) 367-4156

Wisconsin
Experimental Aircraft Association
Mr. Chuck Larsen
EAA Aviation Center
3000 Poberezny Road
Oshkosh, WI 54903-3065
(414) 426-4800

Department of Transportaton
Bureau of Aeronautics
Mr. Duane Esse
4802 Sheboygan Avenue
P.O. Box 7914
Madison, WI 53707-7914
(608) 266-3351

University of Wisconsin-Superior
Mr. Michael J. Wallschlaeger
Chairman, Division of Education
1800 Grand Avenue
Superior, WI 54880-2898
(715) 394-8309

Wyoming
Campbell County School District
Media Services
Ms. Toni Brown
525 West Lakeway Road
Gillette, WY 82718
(307) 682-3144

Federal Highway Administration

DIVISION OFFICES

Alabama
Joe D. Wilkerson
500 Eastern Boulevard, Suite 200
Montgomery, AL 36117-2018
(334) 223-7370

Alaska
Stephen Moreno
709 West 9th Street, Room 851
P.O. Box 21648
Juneau, AK 99802-1648
(907) 586-7180

Arizona
Robert E. Hollis
234 North Central Avenue, Suite 330
Phoenix, AZ 85004
(602) 379-3646

Arkansas
Kenneth A. Perret
700 West Capitol Avenue, Room 3130
Little Rock, AR 72201-3298
(501) 324-5625

California
Jeffrey Lindley
980 9th Street, Suite 400
Sacramento, CA 95814-2724
(916) 498-5014

Colorado
James B. Daves
555 Zang Street, Room 250
Lakewood, CO 80228-1097
(303) 969-6730

Connecticut
Donald J. West
628-2 Hebron Avenue, Suite 303
Glastonbury, CT 06033-5007
(860) 659-6703, Ext. 3009

Delaware
Tommy L. Beatty
300 South New Street, Room 2101
Dover, DE 19901-6726
(302) 734-5323

District of Columbia
James A. Cheatham
Union Center Plaza
820 First Street, N.E., Suite 750
Washington, DC 20002-4237
(202) 523-0163

Florida
James E. St. James
227 North Bronough Street
Room 2015
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1330
(850) 942-9582

Georgia
Larry Dreihaup
61 Forsyth Street, S.W., Suite 17T100
Atlanta, GA 30303-3104
(404) 562-3630

Hawaii
Abraham Y. Wong
Prince Jonah Kuhio
Kalanianaole Federal Building
300 Ala Moana Boulevard
P.O. Box 50206, Room 3202
Honolulu, HI 96850-5000
(808) 541-2700

Idaho
Jack T. Coe
3050 Lakeharbor Lane, Suite 126
Boise, ID 83703-6243
(208) 334-1690

Illinois
Ronald C. Marshall
3250 Executive Park Drive
Springfield, IL 62703-4514
(217) 492-4640

Indiana
Arthur A. Fendrick
575 North Pennsylvania Street, Room 254
Indianapolis, IN 46204-1576
(317) 226-7475

Iowa
Bobby W. Blackmon
105 6th Street
Ames, IA 50010-0627
(515) 233-7300

Kansas
David R. Geiger
3300 South Topeka Boulevard, Suite 1
Topeka, KS 66611-2237
(785) 267-7281

Kentucky
Jesse A. Story
330 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601-1922
(502) 223-6720

Louisiana
William A. Sussman
750 Florida Street, Room 255
Baton Rouge, LA 70801
(504) 389-0244

Maine
Paul L. Lariviere
Edmund S. Muskie Federal Building
40 Western Avenue, Room 614
Augusta, ME 04330-6014
(207) 622-8487

Maryland
Nelson Castellanos
711 West 40th Street, Suite 220
Baltimore, MD 21211-2140
(410) 962-4440

Massachusetts
Peter C. Markle
55 Broadway, 10th Floor
Cambridge, MA 02142-1093
(617) 494-3657

Michigan
James J. Steele
315 West Allegan Street, Room 211
Lansing, MI 48933-1528
(517) 377-1844

Minnesota
Alan R. Steger
Goltier Plaza, Box 75
175 E. 5th Street, Suite 500
St. Paul, MN 55101-2904
(612) 291-6100

Mississippi
Andrew Hughes
666 North Street, Suite 105
Jackson, MS 39202-3199
(601) 965-4215

Missouri
Allen Masuda
209 Adams Street
Jefferson City, MO 65101-3203
(573) 636-7104

Montana
Janice W. Brown
2880 Skyway Drive
Helena, MT 59602-1230
(406) 449-5303

Nebraska
Bruce Lind
100 Centennial Mall North, Room 220
Lincoln, NE 68508-3851
(402) 437-5521

Nevada
John T. Price
705 North Plaza Street, Suite 220
Carson City, NV 89701-0602
(775) 687-1204

New Hampshire
Kathleen O. Laffey
279 Pleasant Street, Room 204
Federal Building
Concord, NH 03301-2509
(603) 225-1605

New Jersey
Dennis L. Merida
840 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 310
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1019
(609) 637-4200

New Mexico
Reuben S. Thomas
604 West San Mateo Road
Santa Fe, NM 87505-3920
(505) 820-2021

New York
Harold J. Brown
Leo W. O'Brien Federal Building, 9th Floor
Clinton Avenue and N. Pearl Street
Albany, NY 12207
(518) 431-4127

North Carolina
Nicholas L. Graf
310 New Bern Avenue, Suite 410
Raleigh, NC 27601-1418
(919) 856-4346

North Dakota
J. Michael Bowen
1471 Interstate Loop
Bismarck, ND 58501-0567
(701) 250-4204

Ohio
Leonard E. Brown
200 North High Street, Room 328
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 280-6896

Oklahoma
James K. Erickson
300 N. Meridan, Suite 1005
Oklahoma City, OK 73107-6560
(405) 605-6173

Oregon
Henry D. Honeywell
530 Center Street, N.E., Suite 100
Salem, OR 97301-3776
(503) 399-5749

Pennsylvania
Ronald W. Carmichael
228 Walnut Street, Room 558
Harrisburg, PA 17101-1720
(717) 221-3461

Puerto Rico
Jose M. Sepulveda
Frederico Degetau Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
Carlos Chardon Street, Room 329
Hato Rey, PR 00918-1755
(787) 766-5600

Rhode Island
Melissa Ridenour
380 Westminster Mall, Suite 5
Providence, RI 02903-3239
(401) 528-4541

South Carolina
Robert L. Lee
1835 Assembly Street, Suite 758
Columbia, SC 29201-2459
(803) 765-5194

South Dakota
Donald F. Kamnikar
116 East Dakota Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501-3110
(605) 224-8033

Tennessee
Charles Boyd
640 Grassmere Park Road, Suite 112
Nashville, TN 37211-3658
(615) 781-5770

Texas
Curtis D. Reagan
Federal Office Building
300 East 8th Street, Room 826
Austin, TX 78701-3276
(512) 916-5511

Utah
Michael G. Ritchie
2520 West 4700 South, Suite 9A
Salt Lake City, UT 84118-1847
(801) 963-0182

Vermont
Charles E. Basner
87 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05602-2954
(802) 828-4423

Virginia
Roberto Fonseca Martinez
1504 Santa Rosa Road, Suite 205
Richmond, VA 23229-5109
(804) 281-5100

Washington
Gene K. Fong
711 South Capitol Way, Suite 501
Olympia, WA 98501-1284
(360) 753-9480

West Virginia
David E. Bender
700 Washington Street East, Suite 200
Charleston, WV 25301
(304) 347-5928

Wisconsin
William K. Fung
567 D'Onofrio Drive
Madison, WI 53719-2814
(608) 829-7500

Wyoming
Fredrick A. Behrens
1916 Evans Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82001-3764
(307) 772-2101

FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY DIVISION OFFICES

Eastern
Gary L. Klinedinst
21400 Ridgetop Circle
Loudoun Technical Center
Sterling, VA 20166-6511
(703) 285-0001

Central
Larry C. Smith
555 22nd Street
Lakewood, CO 80228-1010
(303) 716-2000

Western
Carl Jacoby
610 East Fifth Street
Vancouver, WA 98661-3893
(206) 696-7700

Federal Railroad Administration

REGIONAL OFFICES

Region I (Northeastern)
(Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey New York, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Mark H. McKeon, Regional Administrator
55 Broadway, Room 1077
Cambridge, MA 02142
(617) 494-2302
Use the same number for FTS

Region II (Eastern)
(Delaware, District of Columbia, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Ohio)
David R. Myers, Regional Administrator
Scott Plaza II, Suite 550
Philadelphia, PA 19113
(610) 521-8200
Use the same number for FTS

Region III (Southern)
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
L.F. Dennin, II, Regional Administrator
Atlanta Federal Center, Suite 16T20
61 Forsyth Street, S.W.
Atlanta, GA 30303-3104
(404) 562-3800
Use the same number for FTS

Region IV (Central)
(Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin)
Laurence Hasvold, Regional Administrator
111 North Canal Street, Suite 655
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 353-6203
Use the same number for FTS

Region V (Southwestern)
(Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
John F. Megary, Regional Administrator
8701 Bedford Euless Road, Suite 425
Hurst, TX 76053
(817) 284-8142
Use the same number for FTS

Region VI (Midwestern)
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Colorado)
Darrell J. Tisor, Regional Administrator
1100 Main Street, Suite 1130
Kansas City, MO 64105-2095
(816) 426-2497
Use the same number for FTS

Region VII (Western)
(Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah)
Alvin Settje
801 I Street, Suite 466
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 498-6540

Region VIII (Northwestern)
(Alaska, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming)
Dick Clairmont, Regional Administrator
Murdock Executive Plaza, Suite 650
703 Broadway
Vancouver, WA 98660
(360) 696-7536
Use the same number for FTS

Maritime Administration

REGIONAL OFFICES

California
(Western Region: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Francis X. Johnston
Maritime Administration
201 Mission Street, Suite 2200
San Francisco, CA 94105
(415) 744-3125
Use the same number for FTS

Illinois
(Great Lakes Region:  Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New York (lake coastal area), North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania (lake coastal area), South Dakota, West Virginia (Western third), Wisconsin)
Alpha H. Ames, Jr.
Maritime Administration
2860 South River Road, Suite 185
Des Plaines, IL 60018-2413
(847) 298-4535
Use the same number for FTS

Louisiana
(Central Region: Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Florida (western half), Louisiana, Mississippi,
New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas)
John W. Carnes
Maritime Administration
501 Magazine Street, Room 1223
New Orleans, LA 70130-3394
(504) 589-2000
Use the same number for FTS

New York
(North Atlantic Region: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New  York (except lake coastal area) Pennsylvania (except lake coastal area), Rhode Island, Vermont)
Robert F. McKeon
Maritime Administration
26 Federal Plaza, Room 3737
New York, NY 10278
(212) 264-1300
Use the same number for FTS

Virginia
(South Atlantic Region: Florida (eastern half), Georgia, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, (eastern two-thirds)
Mayank Jain
Maritime Administration
7737 Hampton Boulevard, Building 4D, Room 211
Norfolk, VA 23505
(757) 441-6393
Use the same number for FTS

FIELD OFFICES

New York
Joseph D. Stewart
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Kings Point, NY 11024-1699
(516) 773-5000
Use the same number for FTS

National Highway Traffic Safety Admi nistration

Regional Offices

Region I
(Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)
George A. Luciano, Regional Administrator
Transportation System Center
Kendall Square-Code 903 I06Cambridge, MA 02142
(617) 494-3427

Region II
(New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands)
Thomas M. Louizou, Regional Administrator
222 Mamaroneck Avenue, Suite 204
White Plains, NY 10605
(914) 682-6162

Region III
(Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia)
Elizabeth A. Baker, Regional Administrator
The Cresent Building
10 South Howard Street, Suite 4000
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 962-0077

Region IV
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Troy Ayers, Regional Administrator
61 Forsyth Street, S.W., Suite 17T30
Atlanta, GA 30303-3104
(404) 562-3739

Region V
(Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin)
Donald J. McNamara, Regional Administrator
19900 Governors Drive, Suite 201
Olympia Fields, IL 60461
(708) 503-8822

Region VI
(Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Indian Nations)
Georgia S. Chakiris, Regional Administrator
819 Taylor Street, Room 8A38
Fort Worth, TX 76102-6177
(817) 978-3653

Region VII
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
Romell W. Cook, Regional Administrator
P.O. Box 412515
Kansas City, MO 64141
(816) 822-7233
Use the same number for FTS

Region VIII
(Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)
Louis R. DeCarolis, Ph.D., Regional Administrator
555 Zang Street, Room 430
Lakewood, CO 80228
(303) 969-6917

Region IX
(Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa)
David Manning, Acting Regional Administrator
201 Mission Street, Suite 2230
San Francisco, CA 94105 I07(415) 744-3089

Region X
(Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington)
Curtis A. Winston, Regional Administrator
3140Jackson Federal Building
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174
(206) 220-7640

Research and Special Programs Administration

REGIONAL OFFICES

Eastern Region
(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
William H. Gute
400 7th Street, S.W., Room 2108
Washington, DC 20590
(202) 366-4580
(202) 366-3274 FAX
Use same 10-digit number for FTS

Southern Region
(Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Frederick A. Joyner
61 Forsyth Street, Suite 16T15
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 562-3530
(404) 562-3569 FAX
Use same 10-digit number for FTS

Central Region
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Ohio, Wisconsin)
Ivan A. Huntoon
1100 Main Street, Room 1120
Kansas City, MO 64105
(816) 426-2654
(816) 426-2598 FAX
Use same 10-digit number for FTS

Southwest Region
(Arizona, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
Rodrick M. Seeley
2320 LaBranch, Room 2100
Houston, TX 77004
(713) 718-3746
(713) 718-3724 FAX
Use same 10-digit number for FTS

Western Region
(California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Hawaii)
Edward J. Ondak
Golden Hills Centre, Suite A-250
12600 W. Colfax Avenue
Lakewood, CO 80215
(303) 231-5701
(303) 231-5711 FAX

Federal Transit Administration

Region I
(Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Richard Doyle, Regional Administrator
C/O Volpe National, Transportation Systems Center, Kendall Square
55 Broadway, Suite 920
Cambridge, MA 02142-1093
(617) 494-2055

Region II
(New Jersey, New York, Virgin Islands)
Letitiz A. Thompson, Regional Administrator
Metropolitan Office
One Bowling Green, Suite 428
New York, NY 10004-1415
(212) 668-2201
Use the same number for FTS

Region III
(Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia)
Sheldon Kinbar, Regional Administrator
1760 Market Street, Suite 500
Philadelphia, PA 19103-4124
(215) 656-7100
Use the same number for FTS

Region IV
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Susan E. Schruth, Regional Administrator
61 Forsyth Street, S.W., Suite 17T50
Atlanta, GA 30303-8917
(404) 562-3000

Region V
(Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin)
Joel P. Ettinger, Regional Administrator
200 West Adams Street
24th Floor, Suite 2410
Chicago, IL 60606-5232
(312) 353-2789
Use the same number for FTS

Region VI
(Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
Lee O. Widdleton, Regional Administrator
Frity Lanham Federal Building
819 Taylor Street, Suite 8A36
Fort Worth, TX 76102
(817) 978-0550
Use the same number for FTS

Region VII
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
Mokhtee Ahmad, Regional Administrator
6301 Rockhill Road, Suite 303
Kansas City, MO 64131-1117
(816) 523-0204
Use the same number for FTS

Region VIII
Note grant making activity for Arizona and Nevada falls under Region VIII
(Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)
Louis F. Mraz, Regional Administrator
Columbine Place
216 Sixteeth Street, Suite 650
Denver, CO 80202-5120
(303) 844-3242
Use the same number for FTS

Region IX
(Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Guam, American Samoa)
Leslie Rogers, Regional Administrator
201 Mission Street, Suite 2210
San Francisco, CA 94105-1839
(415) 744-3133
Use the same number for FTS

Region X
(Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington)
Helen M. Knoll, Regional Administrator
Jackson Federal Building, Suite 3142
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174-1002
(206) 220-7954
Use the same number for FTS

U.S. Coast Guard

The U.S. Coast Guard responsibilities are provided by two offices, one on the East coast and one of the West coast. Their areas of responsibility and addresses are listed below:
(Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, U.S. Pacific Island Possessions, Utah, Washington)
Captain James A. Kinghorn, Jr.
Commanding (md)
Maintenance & Logistics Command (Pacific)
Coast Guard Island, Building 52
Alameda, CA 94501-5100
(510) 437-3474

(Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Panama Canal Zone, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virgin Islands, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Captain Ronald Silva
Commander (md)
Maintenance & Logistics Command (Atlantic)
300 East Main Street, Suite 800
Norfolk, VA 23510
(757) 628-4280


November, 2000

Last Updated: 11/00

About    News     Grant Management Software     Federal Grant Programs    Audits    Studies    Expenditures     Links

Last Updated, November, 2000             Comments or Questions?           ©Grant Community.com 2000, All Rights Reserved